PART 1. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
[…] d. LOCAL EMPLOYMENT IMPACT STATEMENTS REQUIRED BY TEX. GOV'T CODE §2001.024(a)(6).
The Department has evaluated the rule as to its possible effects on local economies and has determined that for the first five years the new rule will be in effect the rule has no economic effect on local employment because the rule serves to clarify and update existing requirements and does not establish new requirements or activities that may positively or negatively impact local economies.
Tex. Gov't Code §2001.022(a) states that this "impact statement must describe in detail the probable effect of the rule on employment in each geographic region affected by this rule…" Considering that participation in the programs funded with the Texas Housing Trust Fund is at the discretion of the eligible subrecipients, there are no "probable" effects of the new rule on particular geographic regions.
e.